Monday, August 29, 2011


Whilst on a top secret mission in Buenos Aires, Argentina
KND sooper spy Numbuh 4852 happened upon this:

And I was all like,


Turns out it's the entrance to a sooper fun play area in a mall.

Numbuh 4852 would have taken more pictures,
but the evil Los Mucho Guapo Ninos Demasiado were hot on his tail.

I'd love to go see this in person.
Hows about you?

Wednesday, August 24, 2011


Remember when Maxwell Atoms kidnapped me and
made me do a storyboard for Fish Hooks?

That was scary.
But I lived through the experience.
And the storyboard made it's way through the production pipeline much in the same way a poison ivy, toothpaste and metal-shaving burrito
works its way through your digestive system.

But it got DONE!

We put the final touches on it way back in April,
right on the day of THE ROYAL WEDDING!
Which would have been the PERFECT day to air it!


Find out this Friday, August 26th at 9:15PM!
ONLY on the Disney Channel!

Hope ya like!

Monday, August 22, 2011


You know Jennifer Hale, right?

Even if you say you don't...


She's been dubbed the "Queen of Video Games" for the voice work she's done on, like, eleventy thousand video games.

Games like Mass Effect, Metal Gear Solid, Baldur's Gate and Star Wars, Knights of the Old Republic.
She's been in EVERYTHING!

Even if you don't play games, you probably know her as the flame-haired, 9000 decibel, boy-hating, Irish Head of KND Decommissioning


Yeah, Ms. Hale might be the Queen of Videogames,
but she's considered to be quite royal in the world of animation, too.

Not only was she Numbuh 86 (as well as the voice of the KND's computer),
She was Ms. Keane and Princess Morbucks in Powerpuff Girls.
Billy's Mom in The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy.
Jean Grey in Wolverine and the X-Men.
And a BILLION other roles in a BILLION other things.

Here she is cheerfully shooting me dead after I asked for an even LOUDER take at a KND recording session:

So do you want to learn MORE about Ms. Hale?


Because there's an article ALL ABOUT HER in this week's New Yorker magazine!

Wanna preview?

Click on the magazine cover below:

Thursday, August 18, 2011



DANG BOY! Where can I get some a them Fish Hooks keychains?!


Get a time machine and go back to the Fish Hooks panel at the 2011 Comic Con where they were giving them out.

They're AWESOME!

And squishy!

(thanks for the pic, Ian!)

Monday, August 15, 2011


Sunday morning got off to a rockin' start at Comic Con 2011!
How could it not?
There was a Fish Hooks panel goin' on!

With precision questions being handed down from our own Sooper Powered Disney Executive/Panel Moderator Jill Sanford, the fans were on the edge of their seats waiting for the star-studded panel's answers.

For example, Fish Hooks creator Noah Z. Jones was on hand to explain how the show got started:

And Chelsea Kane let everyone know what it's like voicing the role of Bea.

Also assembled were Executive Producer Maxwell Atoms, Director Bill Reiss, Atticus Shaffer, (voice of Albert Glass), and Justin Roiland (voice of Oscar).

The room was PACKED with fans who got to watch a clip from the original Fish Hooks pilot along with a full song from the upcoming half hour Fish School Musical season finale!

Which, BTW... RULES!
Don't miss it when it airs this Fall!

But that wasn't all...
The fans also got a taste of Disney Channel's latest upcoming series Gravity Falls by Alex Hirsch (one of the guys who helped develop Fish Hooks and plays the voice of Clamantha!)

So yeah.

AWESOME panel.

And everyone who came to the panel got a free...


I'll show you next post.

Thursday, August 11, 2011



Cartoon Network just sent me a copy of the game!
Now I just gotta find a Nintendo 3DS to play it on.
And when I do I know who I'm playin':


PS: Yeah. I know. That ain't Maurice LaMarche doing the voice of Father!
Heresy, right?

But what's that?
You don't have a 3DS, either?
Don't sweat it.
The game is hitting consoles for the 2011 holiday season with even more characters and features.

Monday, August 8, 2011


So I told you I got me some pretty drawlings at Comic Con over HERE.
And while I didn't get as many sketches as I usually do...
I did get some pretty darn good stuff.

Like what you ask?

Oh nothin'.

Just this:

Go ahead...
Say it.

OMG Mr. Warburton!
Is that by legendary Mad Magazine artist

And I'm all like...


He's the sooper mostest nice guy in the world and it was an honor to meet him.

Later, on Saturday night me and my cronies parked our butts at the Westin Hotel for a coupla root beers. One of those cronies was soopuhstar Universal Studios Florida caricature artist Casey Bug, who made sure to chronicle all our doings over the weekend.

Like sitting at a table:

Or eating nachos.

Just so you know... The first drawing is, from left to right, me, Bill's friend Gramala, Fish Hooks director Bill Reiss, Fish Hooks creator Noah Z. Jones, Bill's friend Matt and the luxorious Maxwell Atoms.

The other one, obviously, is of me, Mr. Atoms and Noah.

While at the hotel, there were most definitely napkin drawings.
This one by me:

This one by Bill Reiss (probably about me):

So... While wandering the floor of Comic Con I stopped at Rebecca Guay's table to say hi and peruse her bee-yoo-tee-full artworks. And later that night she stopped by our table at the hotel for a root beer and some doodling.

She was getting frustrated drawing the monkey I requested and eventually switched to something "easier"-- like perfectly drawn naked women and horses.
I'm not sure who drew the horse at the top.
But it works for me!

And finally... here's a little something I drew while waiting in line for a churro:


I didn't draw that...


In actuality, this masterpiece was done by David Palumbo,
who Rebecca introduced us to.
She told me he did a lot of sci-fi/fantasy cover art so I shoved the sketchbook in his hands and told him to git drawlin'.

Next thing I know the guy whips up awsomosity.

Here... I'll show it to you again.


Did I mention that he's the son of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell?

Dang boy!

You gotta check this guy out.

And have you seen Dan Santat's new moleskine sketch doodle site?
He had a bunch of them at his table at Comic Con.
I mean, don't you wish you owned this drawing?

Yeah, me too. But he sold it before I could get my filthy mitts on it.

So Mr. Santat was nice enough to give me this one:

Incredible, right?

Now if I only knew where the damn thing is.
It completely disappeared from my bag.

I'm thinking that Dan took it back when I wasn't looking.

Or I just stupidly lost it.


I hate me.

But I love hunting for sketches at Comic Con!